The Highest Converting Mortgage Leads, by the Numbers

The highest converting mortgage leads are the ones where the borrower asked to talk to you and is reachable when you call. That is referrals and past clients first, then live transfers, then exclusive first-party leads, then everything else. The ranking is not controversial. What is useful is the size of the gaps, and what each type costs per funded loan once you account for contact rate.

This post lays out the published numbers by lead type. Third-party figures come from vendor blogs and benchmark compilations, and we link each one so you can judge the source. The live transfer figures are ours, from our Q4 2026 KPI release and an October 2026 campaign release, and are labeled as such. None of this is a guarantee for your desk.

Three rates that matter, in order

Most "conversion rate" arguments go wrong because people compare different stages. Keep three separate:

  1. Contact rate. Of the leads you bought, how many did you reach by phone.
  2. Application rate. Of the borrowers you reached, how many completed an application (SSN and DOB, income, assets, property, usually a credit pull).
  3. Funded rate. Of applications, how many closed.

Cost per funded loan is price per lead divided by the product of all three. A cheap lead with a 25 percent contact rate is not cheap.

The comparison table

Lead typePrice per lead (published)Contact rateLead-to-application or close rateCost per funded loanSource
Realtor referrals~$0high (warm intro)40 to 60% closelowestleadpops, Sept 2026
Past clients~$0high25 to 75% closelowestleadpops
Organic / own website~$0 to $100+not published20 to 30% close"dramatically lower" than paidleadpops
Live transfer (Radian Leads)$110 to $140 per billable transfer by program; published guides $40 to $250+65% of routed transfers connected to a loan officer (Oct 2026 campaign)17.6% transfer-to-application (Q4 2026 KPI); 41.7% on one cash-out campaign$530 on that campaign; $802 to $864 blended across programsRadian Leads Q4 2026 KPI release and Oct 31 2026 release; price range Setshape
Exclusive first-party (paid ads to your page)$30 to $60up to 65% with fast response3 to 5% close$1,200 to $2,000 blendedleadpops
Premium aggregator (Bankrate)$100 to $250not published1 to 5% close typical; 8 to 10% for exceptional call centers$2,000 to $25,000+ typicalleadpops; Bankrate $100 to $200 with $20k monthly minimum per HousingWire
Shared aggregator (LendingTree, Zillow)$30 to $100~25%0.5 to 2% close$5,000 to $10,000+leadpops
Aged$0.35 to a few dollarslow, single digits typicalnot publishednot publishedSetshape

Two cautions on reading this. First, the live transfer rows mix two stages: 17.6 percent is transfer to completed application, while leadpops' 3 to 5 percent for exclusive leads is lead to close. They are not the same measure. Second, the live transfer cost per funded loan of $530 is first-week data from one campaign, one lender, published in our October 2026 release, and uses an assumed 50 percent application-to-fund rate. Our blended figure across programs ($802 to $864, at 19.6 percent to application and 65 to 70 percent application-to-fund) is the number to plan with.

Why contact rate decides everything

leadpops puts the contact rate on a shared aggregator lead at about 25 percent and on an exclusive first-party lead at up to 65 percent with optimized speed to lead, roughly 2.6 times higher (leadpops). That one gap explains most of the difference in cost per funded loan between the two: a $15 shared lead that takes 75 dials to close one loan costs more than a $100 exclusive lead that closes in 12, by their illustration.

Speed is the lever on contact rate for any form lead. Velocify found prospects called within one minute of their inquiry were 391 percent more likely to convert than those called any later (Velocify, 2016). A form lead loses value by the minute. A live transfer does not have a contact-rate problem in the same sense, because the borrower is already on the phone when it reaches you. The question becomes whether your loan officer picks up. On our October 2026 cash-out campaign, 65 percent of routed transfers connected to a loan officer, and 71 percent of connected calls met the 3-minute billable threshold. The transfers that did not connect were not billed.

Live transfer vs internet leads

The honest comparison is per funded loan, not per lead.

Shared internet leadExclusive first-party leadLive transfer (our published figures)
What you receivea name and number, sold to several lendersa name and number, yours alonea borrower on the line, screened against your criteria, consent on tape
Who calls firstyou, racing 3 or 4 othersyouwe did; you take the handoff
Contact rate~25% (leadpops)up to 65% (leadpops)65% of routed transfers connected (Oct 2026 campaign)
Conversation lengthwhatever you can holdwhatever you can holdabout 16 minutes average (Q4 2026 KPI); billable transfers averaged 23:39 on the Oct 2026 campaign
Application on first callrarenot published41.7% of billable transfers (Oct 2026 campaign)
What you pay forevery recordevery recordbillable transfers only (3 minutes or more; 90 seconds on some programs)
Bad lead remedyvaries, often nonen/areplaced if the recording shows it fails your criteria
Cost per funded loan$5,000 to $10,000+ (leadpops)$1,200 to $2,000 (leadpops)$530 on one campaign; $802 to $864 blended (our Oct 2026 release)

The gap is not because the borrowers are different people. A transfer starts as the same kind of opted-in form. The difference is who makes the first call, whether it is recorded, and whether the borrower is screened before a loan officer's time is spent. Our specialist asks your criteria one question at a time, every answer on tape, then transfers with a 15-second handoff in the borrower's own words. On the October 2026 campaign, 83.3 percent of billable transfers progressed to identity or credit intake and application calls averaged 34 minutes 24 seconds.

What makes a "good" mortgage lead

Whatever the source, the leads that convert share five properties. Use this as a buying checklist.

  1. The borrower asked. Opted-in form or inbound call, with the consent recorded. Trigger leads failed this test, which is why Congress restricted them in March 2026 (see mortgage trigger leads).
  2. The borrower is reachable now. Either you can call within a minute, or the vendor already has them on the phone.
  3. The borrower fits your box. State, product, occupancy, value and equity, credit floor, purpose, timing. Screened before you spend time, not after.
  4. The lead is yours alone. Exclusive. Not resold, not shared with four others.
  5. There is a remedy. A recording and a replacement policy when the lead is not what was promised.

Shared aggregator leads fail 2, 3 and 4. Aged leads fail 1 and 2. Exclusive first-party leads pass 1 and 4 and depend on you for 2. Live transfers from a vendor that records the front end pass all five.

Where the published numbers come from, and their limits

  • leadpops is a lead-generation software vendor; its conversion figures are "as reported by loan officers," not a controlled study. It notes the common "3 to 5 percent" mortgage conversion figure has no single primary source.
  • Setshape is a lead-industry vendor publishing price ranges from its own market. HousingWire's buyer's guide quotes provider prices, not conversion.
  • Our numbers come from recorded calls scored against client criteria, reported in a Q4 2026 KPI release (covered by AP News, Yahoo Finance, Benzinga and Business Insider) and an October 31, 2026 campaign release; the second is first-week data from one campaign and one lender.

Prices move. HousingWire reported in February 2026 that internet lead costs on some platforms had risen about 45 percent year over year as trigger-lead budgets shifted into paid search (HousingWire). Re-run cost per funded loan quarterly.

FAQ

Referrals and past clients, at 25 to 75 percent close rates in published benchmarks. Among leads you can buy, live transfers and exclusive first-party leads convert best because the borrower is reachable and not shared.

Depends on the stage and source. Shared aggregator leads close at 0.5 to 2 percent; exclusive first-party at 3 to 5 percent; organic at 20 to 30 percent (leadpops). Our live transfers reach application at 17.6 percent (Q4 2026 KPI release). Compare like stages only.

Per lead they cost more. Per funded loan, every published comparison we found and our own campaign data put them well below shared leads. The deciding factor is whether your loan officers can take calls during delivery hours.

Published ranges: $30 to $100 for shared aggregator leads, $100 to $250 for premium aggregators, $40 to $250+ for live transfers. Our transfers are priced between $110 and $140 per billable transfer by program; our published campaign math used $110 per transfer. Price per lead is the wrong number; see the table for cost per funded loan.

Contact rate. The same borrower is sold to several lenders who all call within minutes. leadpops puts shared contact rate near 25 percent against up to 65 percent for exclusive leads.

No. Our figures are published campaign results, not guarantees. What we do guarantee is a recording of every transfer and a replacement when a transfer fails your agreed criteria on that recording.

Buy the lead type that converts, not the cheapest one

Every transfer we deliver is exclusive, recorded, screened against criteria you set, and billed only when the loan officer conversation lasts. If your cost per funded loan on internet leads is above the ranges in this post, see exclusive mortgage leads and pricing, or pick a program: refinance, HELOC, VA, reverse.